PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This policy refers to Agora Partners Pty Ltd, ABN 20 603 063 421, URL https://www.agorpartners.com.au.

Agora Partners respect the rights of all individuals and understands the importance of privacy to our candidates and clients. We ensure the Director and others involved in the management of our business comply at all times with their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy statement explains how we collect personal information and how we use i.e., maintain, protect, process and disclose that information. It also explains your privacy rights along with our rights and obligations with respect to the personal information we keep on record.

We may also decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

Subject to applicable law, you are under no obligation to provide your Personal Data to us; however, please note that we may be unable to provide you with our services, if you do not give consent for us to collect, process and store your Personal Data.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the processing of personal data, or changes in applicable law.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We adopted best practice in compliance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and utilise the services of a third-party database provider who have also adopted GDPR protocols effective 25 May 2018.

In addition, along with GDPR compliance, our third-party provider created a successor to Safe Harbour. It’s called Privacy Shield. Our third-party database provider is a certified participant in Privacy Shield as of 20 November, 2017.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

Personal Information that we collect, process and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an executive search and recruitment services provider and is likely to differ depending on whether you are a:

  • Candidate
  • Client
  • Referee

The type of information that we collect, process and hold may include: your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, photographs for identification purposes, interests, professional information pertaining to companies/associations you have worked for and your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of our interactions pertaining to employment.

How your personal information is collected, used, processed and stored

Personal information is collected by the following means:

  • Candidate submission of information forwarded or requested in connection with employment opportunities
  • Submitting a resume or provide additional information at interview
  • A referee providing a reference about you
  • From the results of any psychometric assessments, competency testing, medicals, Police and other background checks
  • Talent mapping and research
  • Feedback on employment performance
  • Legal documentation (e.g., proof of entitlement to work in Australia) is provided
  • Photographs to help us identify you
  • Via the public domain, social networks, web searches or your web browsing history
  • Any information you make public (e.g., if you make a public post on social media)
  • Networking for personal or business purposes, socialising at industry and professional events
  • Logging telephone calls and email messages

From time to time we collect information from third parties and publicly available sources, for example when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us is accurate, current and complete or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to verify your information in this way.

Agora Partners will take reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure third-party database or secure files.

These third parties do not have access to or permission to use your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and we require such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data.

Data retention and access to your information

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your Personal Data is only retained for as long as it is needed as is only processed for the period necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

You can access the Personal Information that Agora Partners retains by contacting the Agora Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.

If you wish to change Personal Information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your Personal Data in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Visiting our website

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we have sought to protect your Personal Information by implementing digital security systems in various sections of our website, Agora Partners cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Agora Partners may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the Personal Data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact us at admin@agorapartners.com.au.